Welcome to 1yearcrypto.com!


Introduction and Trading

Trading ForexLet me first introduce myself.

I'm a well-known forex trader for over 10 years and I'm managing funds for over 300 clients all over the world. In 2016 I started becoming interested in trading crypto currencies as I believe this type of asset is MUCH easier than trading forex or stocks, which depends mostly on politics, economical events, my analysis based on technical, fundamental and a bit of sentiment.

However, with cryptos it seems to me that 80-90% is based on sentiment and therefore quite easy for me to trade short-term (6hrs to max 72hrs) for a 100-200% profit on monthly basis and therefore also much more interesting. I have to admit that it does require a lot more time to follow all the latest news regarding a coin, as well as following tips from others and of course hypes on social media such as Twitter, Facebook and Telegram.

Mining and Curiosity

Bitmain Antminer MiningI also went into mining cryptos using GPU rigs and soon went 100% to ASIC only. Currently owner of several Antminers from Bitmain, and from that moment on I was fully hooked on the complete hype around cryptos (because of Bitcoin mainly) in general, and I decided on the evening of Sunday 31 December 2017 to invest in 20 different coins with a value of each $100 USD just to see out of fun and curiosity what would happen after a year with it and follow the progress in between.

The Plan

High Risk Investment20 coins will be traded and I divide them in 2 categories of 10 coins each:

- 10 popular coins which look stable for already a long period, to find out if investing for anyone can be done in a safe way, simply by choosing the safest ones. The risk will be MUCH lower and the potential gains not something I expect a lot from, but we will see. Some are questionable, and eventhough I wouldn't personally invest in all of them, I want to remind you this is a test, placing myself in the shoes of a beginner not knowing what to invest in.

- 10 coins which seem promising to me for 2018, but do come with high risk and thus can be said that potential gain will be at least 1000% and the loss could mean that I'm losing 50-75% of this high risk top 10 portfolio. Some are questionable, and eventhough I wouldn't personally invest in all of them, I want to remind you this is a test, placing myself in the shoes of a beginner not knowing what to invest in.

The Website

CuriousI made this website in such a way that I can monitor everything for a whole year with ease for myself and a couple of friends, and if you ended up here and like the project, feel free to mail me at info@hansbowles.com!

We will see which of the 2 portfolios will perform best and I expect a lot of ups and downs for both of them, but more importantly, this experiment will finally answer a few of the questions I have and there is of course only 1 way to find out!

Enjoy following this site and hop on for a fun ride!


hans bowles

Total Invested

 Low Risk 10$1,000

 High Risk 10$1,000

Total Time

 Days Since Start

 Days Since Start

Total Gain

   $-629.91-63 %

   $-554.71-55.5%

Avg. Gain/Month

   $-629.91-63%

   $-554.71-55.5%



Profit Chart
Watch the profit go up or down and/or select 1 or more coins seperately using the checkboxes
The list of coins
Complete coin profit breakdown
Symbol Coin Name Exchange 1 Jan 1 Feb 1 Mar 1 Apr 1 May 1 Jun 1 Jul 1 Aug 1 Sep 1 Oct 1 Nov 1 Dec 31 Dec Gain%
BTC Bitcoin Cryptopia 1006960.45-----------39.5%
LTC Litecoin Cryptopia 1006737.56-----------62.4%
XRP Ripple Cryptopia 1004720.77-----------79.2%
ETH Ethereum Cryptopia 10014462.27-----------37.7%
BCH Bitcoin Cash Cryptopia 1005533.68-----------66.3%
DASH Dash Cryptopia 1006223.94-----------76.1%
MIOTA Iota Binance 1005828.95-----------71%
XMR Monero Cryptopia 1007441.08-----------58.9%
XVG Verge Cryptopia 1003513.44-----------86.6%
ETC Eth Classic Cryptopia 1007447.93-----------52.1%
Totals $1,000 685 370.09 - - - - - - - - - - -63%


Profit Chart
Watch the profit go up or down and/or select 1 or more coins seperately using the checkboxes
The list of coins
Complete coin profit breakdown
Symbol Coin Name Exchange 1 Jan 1 Feb 1 Mar 1 Apr 1 May 1 Jun 1 Jul 1 Aug 1 Sep 1 Oct 1 Nov 1 Dec 31 Dec Gain%
ETN Electroneum Cryptopia 1008915.02-----------85%
NEO Neo Cryptopia 10017845.33-----------54.7%
ADA Cardano Binance 1006723.88-----------76.1%
SC Sia HitBTC 10010335.45-----------64.5%
TRX Tron Binance 10010880.13-----------19.9%
MINT Mintcoin Cryptopia 1008586.37-----------13.6%
OMG Omisego Cryptopia 1007536.66-----------63.3%
ARK Ark Cryptopia 1007217.72-----------82.3%
FUN Funfair Binance 1008629.67-----------70.3%
XLM Stellar Binance 10011275.06-----------24.9%
Totals $1,000 975 445.29 - - - - - - - - - - -55.5%
A website by



1yearcrypto.com © 2018